Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy
Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy scores 1.5/5 on Moesonson's label-based analysis. Its strongest factor is protein clarity (moderate — 33% of the recipe's protein panel is clearly named); its weakest is animal-protein content (limited — 38% of the weighted protein comes from animal sources).
Rating
Updated Sep 2026How this score is made
This score isn’t a hand-wavy impression: it reads what the label actually prints — the ingredient list, guaranteed analysis and AAFCO adequacy statement — and runs it through the same algorithmic rubric as every other product. No brand pays for placement, and there are no affiliate links on reviewed products.
Is Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy wet cat food good?
Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy is a wet cat food rated 1.5 stars, with moderate ingredient transparency and limited animal protein content. However, animal by-products make up a significant share of the protein. This recipe is free from Gluten grains, Grains (gluten-free), Dairy, Egg, Legumes, Nuts, Poultry, Fish, Shellfish, Unknown Meal but contains Red meat.
Allergy Highlights
Contains:
Free From:
Pros
- Includes plant ingredients that can provide fiber and natural antioxidants.
Cons
- Relies heavily on animal by-products, which can vary in quality.
- Uses more animal by-products than muscle meat as protein sources.
- Some non-animal ingredients are not clearly identified, which reduces formula transparency.
Nutrition Breakdown
| Protein | 61% |
|---|---|
| Fat | 23% |
| Est. Carbs | 6% |
| Fiber | 5% |
| Ash | 6% |
Moisture (78%) removed so you can compare foods fairly.
Dry matter basis = label value ÷ (100% − moisture%). Carbs estimated from remaining.
| Protein | 13% |
|---|---|
| Fat | 5% |
| Est. Carbs | 1% |
| Fiber | 1% |
| Moisture | 78% |
| Ash | 1% |
As-fed values are the raw percentages printed on the product label.
Tips
- Protein is Super High (61% dry matter) on our label-based comparison range. Cats generally need more protein than dogs, but diagnosed kidney disease or other medical needs should still be managed with your vet.
- Fat is Super High (23% dry matter) on our label-based comparison range. This is very energy-dense; cats with pancreatitis, digestive disease, or weight concerns need case-specific veterinary guidance.
Ingredients Analysis
8 of 8 matched
-
1 Meat And Animal Derivatives
Animal ProteinDescription
Made of unnamed animal parts leftover after muscle meat is removed in the slaughterhouse. It could include anything from necks, undeveloped eggs, feet, and internal organs.
Why Notice?
Unspecified animal products from unknown sources. Its quality is highly concerned, often seen in low quality pet foods.
Uncertain/Risky
Could be made from any animals, including "4-D animals" (dead, diseased, disabled, or dying prior to slaughter). Contaminated meats can lead to severe illnesses.
-
2 Cereals
CarbsDescription
A mixture of grains such as corn, rice, and wheat, usually with a high content of carbs.
Why Notice?
An inexpensive filler with gluten, with limited nutrition value to dogs / cats. Made of unknown sources, its quality is highly questionable.
Uncertain/Risky
Could be made of by-products / inferior food that are not suitable for consumption.
-
3 Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin
CarbsDescription
Derivatives resulting from the treatment of vegetable products, in particular cereals, vegetables, legumes, and oilseed.
Why Notice?
Unspecified plant products made of unknown sources. Its quality is highly concerned, often seen in low quality pet foods.
Uncertain/Risky
Without specifying the source, by-products and contaminated plant parts could be used to produce unnamed plant products.
-
4 Oils And Fats
FatDescription
Fat extracted from unknown sources, made of unspecified plants or animal parts.
Why Notice?
Unspecified products from unknown sources. Its quality is highly concerned, often seen in low quality pet foods..
Uncertain/Risky
Could be made of inferior, contaminated foods that are not safe for consumption.
-
5 Vegetable Protein Extracts
Plant Protein ConcentrateDescription
Protein extracted from unspecified vegetables, including soy, corn, and wheat. It contains a high level of plant protein, which is often used to boost up the protein content of pet foods.
Why Notice?
Unspecified plant products made of unknown sources. Its quality is highly concerned, often seen in low quality pet foods.
Digestion Concern
A high level of plant-based protein is not easily digestible and offer much less biological value (less absorbed by the body) to pets compared to animal protein.
Uncertain/Risky
Without specifying the source, by-products and contaminated plant parts could be used to produce unnamed plant products.
-
6 Minerals
SupplementDescription
A general term for mineral supplementation, specific sources not identified.
-
7 Vegetable By-products
CarbsDescription
Derivatives resulting from the treatment of vegetable products, in particular cereals, vegetables, legumes, and oilseed.
Why Notice?
Unspecified plant products made of unknown sources. Its quality is highly concerned, often seen in low quality pet foods.
Uncertain/Risky
Without specifying the source, by-products and contaminated plant parts could be used to produce unnamed plant products.
-
8 Pork By-products
Animal ProteinDescription
By-products derived from pork processing, including organs and other parts.
Why Concerned?
Named by-product — quality and specific parts vary.
Tips
- Some protein sources are less clear: Meat And Animal Derivatives, Pork By-products appear near the top without a clearly defined animal source.
- Plant protein is worth closer review for cats: Vegetable Protein Extracts may raise the listed protein percentage without meaning there is more meat.
- Higher-priority ingredients to review: Meat And Animal Derivatives, Cereals, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin.
- Higher-caution ingredients: Meat And Animal Derivatives, Cereals, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin, and 3 more have caution notes in the ingredient database.
- Possible digestion triggers: Vegetable Protein Extracts have digestion notes; watch tolerance if your pet has a sensitive stomach.
Protein Analysis
How this recipe earned its protein scores.
Protein Clarity
Low- Named 33%
- By-products 67%
Low clarity: only 33% of Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy's animal-protein ingredients are clearly named. 0% use vague terms such as "meat meal" and 67% are by-products. Named protein ingredients let you verify the source and spot allergens; vague ones don't.
Contributing ingredients
Named
By-products
Animal Protein
Low- Animal 38%
- Plant concentrate 63%
Protein in Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy leans on plant signals: only 38% comes from animal sources, while plant-protein concentrates make up 63% and whole plant proteins 0%. Plant concentrates like pea or soy isolate are cheap protein boosters but lack the amino-acid profile pets need from meat.
Contributing ingredients
Animal
Plant concentrate
Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy wet cat food Review
Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy scores 1.5 stars on this analysis, with moderate ingredient transparency and limited animal protein content. There are several concerns in this label that may make it a poor fit.
Best for
- Pets avoiding gluten grains
Avoid if
- Ingredient transparency is non-negotiable
- You're avoiding plant-protein concentrates like pea or soy isolate
- Your cat needs a strongly meat-led recipe
Key takeaways
- Animal by-products account for 67% of the protein, which can vary in quality.
- Plant-protein concentrates appear in the top 10 ingredients: Vegetable Protein Extracts.
- Contains common allergens: Red meat.
- On a dry-matter basis: 61% protein, 23% fat, 6% estimated carbohydrates.
- Free from Gluten grains, Grains (gluten-free), Dairy, Egg, Legumes, Nuts, Poultry, Fish, Shellfish, Unknown Meal.
Frequently asked questions
Is Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy good for cats?
Based on its label, Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy is hard to recommend — it scores 1.5 out of 5 stars on Moesonson’s analysis, with moderate ingredient transparency and limited animal protein content. Both factors come straight from the printed ingredient list, so review the full breakdown of concerns before choosing it for your cat.
Does Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy contain Dairy?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy does not include Dairy or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Dairy can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy contain Egg?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy does not include Egg or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Egg can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy contain Legumes?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy does not include Legumes or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Legumes can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy contain Nuts?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy does not include Nuts or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Nuts can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Is Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy grain-free?
Yes — Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy is grain-free according to its printed ingredient list: no gluten grains (like wheat) and no gluten-free grains (like rice or corn) appear in the recipe. That makes it a candidate for pets with diagnosed grain sensitivities, though grain-free offers no automatic benefit for pets without one.
What are the main protein sources in Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy?
The main animal proteins in Royal Canin Veterinary Early Renal Thin Slices in Gravy are Pork By-products. Each is named by species on the printed ingredient list — a protein-clarity strength in Moesonson’s scoring, because named sources let you verify what your cat is eating and avoid specific proteins when managing food allergies.