Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly
Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly scores 5/5 on Moesonson's label-based analysis. Its two scoring factors rate evenly: protein clarity (high — 100% of the recipe's protein panel is clearly named) and animal-protein content (strong — 100% of the weighted protein comes from animal sources).
Rating
Updated Sep 2026How this score is made
This score isn’t a hand-wavy impression: it reads what the label actually prints — the ingredient list, guaranteed analysis and AAFCO adequacy statement — and runs it through the same algorithmic rubric as every other product. No brand pays for placement, and there are no affiliate links on reviewed products.
Is Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly wet cat food good?
Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly is a wet cat food rated 5 stars, with high ingredient transparency and strong animal protein content. The recipe lists most animal ingredients by name and features real muscle meat as a primary protein source. This recipe is free from Gluten grains, Grains (gluten-free), Dairy, Egg, Legumes, Nuts, Red meat, Fish, Shellfish, Unknown Meal but contains Poultry.
Allergy Highlights
Contains:
Free From:
Pros
- Uses clearly named animal protein sources for better transparency.
Cons
- Some non-animal ingredients are not clearly identified, which reduces formula transparency.
Nutrition Breakdown
| Protein | 74% |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14% |
| Est. Carbs | 2% |
| Fiber | 1% |
| Ash | 9% |
Moisture (83%) removed so you can compare foods fairly.
Dry matter basis = label value ÷ (100% − moisture%). Carbs estimated from remaining.
| Protein | 13% |
|---|---|
| Fat | 3% |
| Moisture | 83% |
| Ash | 2% |
As-fed values are the raw percentages printed on the product label.
Tips
- Protein is Super High (74% dry matter) on our label-based comparison range. Cats generally need more protein than dogs, but diagnosed kidney disease or other medical needs should still be managed with your vet.
- Fat is Medium (14% dry matter) on our label-based comparison range. This is a moderate energy-density signal for many cats, but total calories and body condition still matter.
Ingredients Analysis
4 of 4 matched
-
1 Chicken Fillet
(Detected): Chicken Fillets
Animal ProteinDescription
Lean chicken breast fillet, a high-quality, low-fat protein source.
Why Prefer?
A high-quality named animal protein with high digestibility.
-
2 Chicken Broth
Animal ProteinDescription
The soup produced by cooking chicken bones, parts, or meat. It is high in glycine which claims to detoxify the liver and prevent leaky gut. There is a lack of evidence to show the benefits to pets.
Why Prefer?
A high-quality animal protein with high digestibility and biological value.
-
3 Tapioca
CarbsDescription
An alternative high carbs filler as a source of vitamin Bs, iron, manganese, and calcium.
-
4 Vitamins & Minerals
SupplementDescription
A premix of vitamins and minerals supplementing the diet.
Tips
- Named animal proteins near the top: Chicken Fillet, Chicken Broth are listed early in the ingredient panel.
Protein Analysis
How this recipe earned its protein scores.
Protein Clarity
High- Named 100%
Strong clarity: 100% of Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly's animal-protein ingredients are clearly named (like chicken or salmon). Only 0% use vague terms such as "meat meal" and 0% are by-products. Named protein ingredients let you verify the source and check for allergens.
Contributing ingredients
Named
Animal Protein
High- Animal 100%
Meat-forward: 100% of the weighted protein in Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly comes from animal sources. Plant signals are modest (0% whole plants, 0% plant concentrates), so the protein profile leans on real meat.
Contributing ingredients
Animal
Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly wet cat food Review
Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly is a strong choice — rated 5 stars with high ingredient transparency and strong animal protein content. A confident pick when the ingredient panel matches your pet's needs.
Best for
- Owners who want clearly named protein sources
- Pets avoiding gluten grains
- Pets that thrive on muscle-meat protein
Key takeaways
- Named animal proteins make up 100% of the recipe's protein panel — a clear sourcing win.
- Contains common allergens: Poultry.
- On a dry-matter basis: 74% protein, 14% fat, 2% estimated carbohydrates.
- 100% of the weighted protein comes from animal sources.
- Free from Gluten grains, Grains (gluten-free), Dairy, Egg, Legumes, Nuts, Red meat, Fish, Shellfish, Unknown Meal.
Frequently asked questions
Is Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly good for cats?
Yes — Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly earns 5 out of 5 stars on Moesonson’s label-based analysis, combining high ingredient transparency with strong animal protein content. The score is computed from the printed ingredient list and guaranteed analysis rather than marketing claims — a confident pick when the label matches your cat’s needs.
Does Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly contain Dairy?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly does not include Dairy or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Dairy can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly contain Egg?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly does not include Egg or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Egg can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly contain Legumes?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly does not include Legumes or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Legumes can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Does Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly contain Nuts?
No — based on the printed ingredient list, Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly does not include Nuts or closely related ingredients, so pets sensitive to Nuts can typically avoid that trigger here. Recipes do get reformulated, though, so re-check the packaging before feeding — Moesonson’s reading reflects the label at analysis time.
Is Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly grain-free?
Yes — Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly is grain-free according to its printed ingredient list: no gluten grains (like wheat) and no gluten-free grains (like rice or corn) appear in the recipe. That makes it a candidate for pets with diagnosed grain sensitivities, though grain-free offers no automatic benefit for pets without one.
What are the main protein sources in Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly?
The main animal proteins in Blink! Chicken Fillets in Jelly are Chicken Fillet, Chicken Broth. Each is named by species on the printed ingredient list — a protein-clarity strength in Moesonson’s scoring, because named sources let you verify what your cat is eating and avoid specific proteins when managing food allergies.
Similar Products
View All
Tuna Fillets in Jelly
☆︎☆︎☆︎☆︎☆︎ 0
Tuna and White Meat Tuna
★︎★︎★︎★︎★︎ 5
Cats in the Kitchen Two Tu Tango Sardine, Tuna & Turkey Recipe Au Jus
★︎★︎★︎★︎☆︎ 4.5
Carny Pure & Mild Adult Chicken + Catnip
★︎★︎★︎★︎★︎ 5
Carny Country Adult Huhn, Ente + Gans
★︎★︎★︎★︎☆︎ 4.5
Prime Mono Pure Lamb Pâté Recipe
★︎★︎★︎★︎★︎ 5